Skip to content ↓

We are closed to pupils on Tuesday 5th March 2024 for a staff training day (inset)

Staff

The staff team at Brynteg really are a huge asset of the school. Teaching and support staff work closely together to ensure that all pupils get the best possible experience.

The Leadership Team consists of a Headteacher, Deputy Headteacher and 3 Assistant Headteachers

Learning and Teaching and Teaching is organised into 6 Learning Clusters:

  • Expressive Arts

  • Health, Wellbeing and Wider Learning

  • Humanities

  • Languages, Literacy and Communication

  • Maths and Computer Science

  • Science and Technology

Each Learning Cluster is led by a Cluster Leader, supported by Learning Coordinators.

Each Year Group is led by a Year Leader, supported by an Assistant Year Leader and a team of Form Tutors.

Our Additional Learning Needs Team provides support for pupils who require it and is led by an Additional Learning Needs Coordinator.

Support staff teams are organised as follows:

  • Administrative

  • Additional Learning Needs

  • Technician Support

  • Premises

Teaching Staff - Email Addresses

Premises Team Email  

Pupil Support (ALN and Pupil Wellbeing)

ALN Department - To be updated

Mrs N Williams ALNCO / ALN Leader WilliamsN812@Hwbcymru.net 

Mrs K Green ALN Teacher GreenK51@Hwbcymru.net

ALN team

Ms J Jones Pupil Health and Wellbeing Officer JonesJ494@Hwbcymru.net 

Leadership Team

  • Ryan Davies

    Headteacher

    ryan.davies@bryntegschool.bridgend.cymru

  • Lauren Mackie

    Deputy Headteacher

    lauren.mackie@bryntegschool.bridgend.cymru

  • Adam Rosser

    Assistant Headteacher

    adam.rosser@bryntegschool.bridgend.cymru

  • Rob Wagland

    Assistant Headteacher

    robert.wagland@bryntegschool.bridgend.cymru

  • Laura Connolly

    Assistant Headteacher

    laura.connolly@bryntegschool.bridgend.cymru

  • Edward Rees

    Assistant Headteacher

    edward.rees@bryntegschool.bridgend.cymru

Teaching Team

  • Mrs S Pearson

    Expressive Arts

  • Miss M Oaten

    Health and Wellbeing

  • Miss N Lane

    Humanities

  • Mr C Jones

    Languages, Literacy and Communication

  • Mrs D Kinsey

    Maths and Computer Science

  • Mrs N McCarthy

    Science and Technology

Support Team

  • Mrs E Godsell

    Administration Manager

  • Mrs K Willis-O'Brien

    School Fund Administration Officer

  • Ms J Hoskins

    Human Resources and Cover Administration Officer

  • Mrs J L Davies

    Media, Communications & Events Administration Officer

  • Ms A Crook

    School Finance Administration Officer

  • Miss L Evans

    Main Receptionist Administration Officer

  • Mrs R Jenkins

    Pupil Receptionist Administration Officer

  • Mrs K Joseph

    Examinations Administration Officer

  • Mrs C Williams

    Senior Data Administration Officer

  • Mrs S Dunn

    Pastoral Administration Officer

  • Miss C Rees

    Attendance Administration Officer

  • Mrs C Smith

    Reprographics Administration Officer

  • Miss C Osborn

    Tecnician Cluster Support

  • Mr L Ward

    Premises Team

  • Mr R Matthew

    Premises Team

  • Mr K Zurek

    Premises Team

  • Mr P Feduniec

    Premises Team

Pupil Support (ALN and Pupil Wellbeing)

  • Ms J Jones

    Pupil Health and Wellbeing Officer

  • Mrs N Williams

    ALNCO / ALN Leader

  • Mrs K Green

    ALN Teacher

  • Mrs J Passmore

    ALN Admin Support Administration Officer